Congratulations to all the nominees, finalists and winners of the 2016 SISA Awards

A

Monday 26 September 2016

The results were as follows:

Self Insured Employer of the Year

sponsored by Gallagher Bassett

Nominees:
City of Charles Sturt
Pernod Ricard Winemakers
Country Health SA Local Health Network
Veolia
Adelaide City Council
Arnotts Biscuits
Santos
James Brown Memorial Trust
Broadspectrum

Finalists:
City of Charles Sturt
SA Country Health Network
Pernod Ricard Winemakers

Winner:
City of Charles Sturt

Best Work Health & Safety Solution

sponsored by MLCOA

Nominees:
Advertiser Newspapers - Noise Suppression Solution
Schneider Electric - Proactive Ergonomics
Schneider Electric - Blue warning Light for Mobile Plant
Santos - Eastern Australian Business unit (Cooper Basin) Overall Health and Safety Performance
Arnotts Biscuits - Foot Fatigue Solution
SA Water Corporation - Metro Capital Delivery - Quarterly Contractors Forums
Kimberly-Clark Australia - Early Intervention Program
SA Health, WorkFit Services - Job Analysis Management System
Bridgestone Australia - Roadside Workshops
SA Ambulance Service/SA Health - Anti-Violence & Aggression Campaign

Finalists:
Advertiser Newspapers – Noise Suppression Solution
Schneider Electric – Proactive Ergonomics
Schneider Electric – Blue Warning Light for Mobile Plant
SA Ambulance Service/SA Health – Anti-Violence & Aggression Campaign

Winner:
SA Ambulance/SA Health – Anti-Violence & Aggression Campaign

Outstanding Employee Contribution to Work Health & Safety or Return to Work

sponsored by SISA

Nominees:
Michael Phelan - Arnotts Biscuits
Tracy Noble - Bridgestone Australia Ltd
Paul Pavljuk - Arnotts Biscuits
Georgia Hams - Viterra
Safety TRACC Implementation Group - Lion West End Brewery

Finalists:
Michael Phelan – Arnotts Biscuits
Tracy Nobel – Bridgestone Australia Pty Ltd
Paul Pavljuk – Arnotts Biscuits
Georgia Hams - Viterra
Safety TRACC Implementation Group - Lion West End Brewery

Winner:
Safety TRACC Implementation Group - Lion West End Brewery

Outstanding Personal Achievement in Return to Work

sponsored by KJK Legal

Nominees:
Cheryl Purdey - Schneider Electric
Svetka Lukin - Schneider Electric
Paul Couchman - Veolia
Linda Tempero - Arnotts Biscuits
Alun Rowe - St Mary's College

Finalists:
Cheryl Purdey - Schneider Electric
Svetka Lukin - Schneider Electric
Paul Couchman - Veolia
Linda Tempero - Arnotts Biscuits
Alun Rowe - St Mary's College

Joint winners:
Paul Couchman, Veolia and Alun Rowe, St Mary's College

Service Provider of the Year

sponsored by SISA

Nominees:
John Vieceli (nominated by Arnott's Biscuits)
PeopleVision (nominated by Santos, Pernod Ricard Winemakers and Ingham's)
Lawson Risk Management Services (nominated by Flinders University)
WCD (Nominated by Detmold)

Finalists:
John Vieceli (nominated by Arnott's Biscuits)
PeopleVision (nominated by Santos, Pernod Ricard Winemakers and Ingham's)
Lawson Risk Management Services (nominated by Flinders University)
WCD (Nominated by Detmold)

Winner:
WCD (Nominated by Detmold)